Cricket teams fight for finals spots

Both Carps teams are fighting it out for the finals.

The Narrandera Carpheads A Grade team will take on Yanco Cricket Club this Saturday and Sunday at Yanco Sportsground hoping to book their spot in the A Grade two day grand final to be played later this month.

Narrandera Carpheads A Grade captain Brent Lawrence said that this season there had been quite a few changes to the playing group which presented its challenges early on in the season.

“When you lose a few experienced players it always has an impact on your ability to gel as a team,” he said.

“We were disappointed with the way we approached our first month of cricket however since mid-November onwards we have only lost one game and there have been many encouraging signs with all players in our squad contributing at different stages to get us to that all important top two finish.”

Lawrence said the reigning premiers should be wary of the Carpheads form over the past eight to 10 weeks and not take the underdogs lightly.

“All season our bowling attack led by Rohan Rehwinkel and Mark Tilyard have been very consistent and not put in a bad performance.

“I’m expecting our bowlers to do the job again this weekend like they have all year and really apply strong pressure to the likes of Matt Dedini, Grant Forrest, Nathan Tang and Hugh Collins
who have been Yanco’s most prolific run scorers.”

Lawrence said a more disciplined approach to batting was an area that the Carpheads had improved dramatically since just before Christmas.

“Mick Foster, Jacob Anderson, Ryan Argus and vice-captain James Sullivan all have big roles to play this weekend.

“Both teams have a healthy competitive rivalry and there is history there from what they did to us last season in the Two Day Grand Final.

“The five or six blokes, including myself, that were there last year are very eager to turn that disappointing result around not only for our Club and past players but for the future longevity of cricket
in our town.

“It’s going to be a great challenge for this new group to hopefully create our own history. Finals are a different ball game all together and we have nothing to lose and everything to gain. “

The Carpheads A Grade team for this Saturday is: Brent Lawrence (c), James Sullivan (vc) (wk), Jacob Anderson, Rohan Rehwinkel, Ryan Argus, Mick Foster, Mark Tilyard, Dillion Penhall, Lincoln Gooley, Cooper Irons and Jack Williamson.

Play on Saturday will get underway at 1pm at Yanco Sportsground and from 10am on Sunday.

Narrandera B grade Carpheads are looking forward to a tough contest against Yanco on Saturday in a game that offers the ultimate prize of a grand final spot.

“These games always are against Yanco and especially in a semi-final with a grand final spot on the line. I expect both teams to be at their best,” said Carps’ captain Dave Kroek.

“We’ve had a pretty settled line-up the last few weeks so there will be minimal changes. Dillion Penhall has been selected in A grade so we lose him but Sam Argus comes in to cover him.”

Oliver Park also returns to the side this week after missing the last match. Kroek said there were a few players coming in to a bit of form so hopefully that continued.

The Carpheads will look to Jono Schofield and Ash Cabban to get us off to a good start with the bat, then the middle order of Jarrod O’Brien, Tom Butterfield and Connor Vearing, who have all been in good form.

In the bowling department Brodie Perram is the spearhead and he will be backed up by Wyatt Gilbert and Rohan Stimson, with Kroek and a couple of other players there if needed.

“Jono Schofield has been bowling well but he injured himself last game so we’ll have to wait and see if he can bowl this weekend,” said Kroek.

“I’m not too sure who Yanco will have but there’s always danger men in their line-up. Matt Aliendi is a top bowler and guys like Mark Doyle and Rhyan Carter and Andrew Burke have been really good for them with the ball.

“Anthony Mandaglio, Brian Rotherham and Brad Evans have all scored runs this year, plus they have some good young guys we’ll have to watch out for.”

Kroek said it was great to finish on top and get to play at home this week at the Narrandera High School oval.

“We’ll be trying our hardest to win and go straight through to the grand final, we don’t really want to have to play Leeton and District or Colts in a preliminary final.”

Be the first to comment on "Cricket teams fight for finals spots"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*